Imperial Forces

 

Data compiled and gathered by Kerry Hall

 

Marked Graves
SURNAME GIVEN NAMES DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF DEATH AGE REMARKS
           
BROWN S.   3-Jun-1956 70 1156 Private 26 Battalion
GLASBY W. J.   11-Mar-1971 76 1618 Private 25 Battalion Husband of Ethel Edith GLASBY
McDONAGH J.   18-Apr-1966 78 2164 Private 4 Pioneer Battalion
ROSS V. D.   29-Oct-1962 62 QX6887 Private 2/15 Infantry Battalion Brother of Florence
           
Unmarked Graves
SURNAME GIVEN NAMES DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF DEATH AGE REMARKS
           
ARMITAGE James       1676 15th Battalion
BARRISTON Francis James       NX9548 Private 2/1 HQ Guard Battalion
BARRY George       V381346 Private 12 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
BIANCHI George       7842 Private 15th Battalion
BURNS William       N409866 Private V D C F T D 
CHRISTEY Richard Henry       1898 Private 26th Battalion
COX John       2003 Private 1st Aust Machine Gun Squadron
GIBSON Thomas John Gordon       NX28034 Gunner 2/25 Battalion
HANSEN Sigward Alfred       Q108871 Driver Volunteer Defence Corps
HEYWOOD Thomas          5114 Private 10th Battalion
HOPKINS Sydney John       Q54828 Private 15 Garrison Battalion
HUDDY Edward Ernest       1858 Trooper 2nd Remounts
JEFFCOAT Leslie Banks       7352 Private 9th Battalion
JENNINGS Joseph Thomas       2231 Private 11th Lighthorse Regiment
JOHNSON David       2003 Private 2/1 Pioneer Battalion
LLOYD Reginald       QX12753 Private 2/9 Bn 8 Rfts
MARSH Sidney Ireland       4699 Private machine Gun Battalion Details Remembered by the CARNEY family
McCOURT Andrew John       MM 5356 Bombardier 10 Field Artillery Brigade Remembered by his nephew Leslie McCOURT
McLEOD William John       NX16564 Corporal H Q 20 Inf Bde
MITCHELL Harold Thomas       NX1990 Private 37 Employment Company
NICHOLLS  Richard         1190 Gunner 5th Div T. M. B.
O'BRIEN Patrick Joseph       2811 Corporal 9th Battalion
POUNTNEY Albert       1260 Trooper 2nd Lighthorse
RODEN William       2537 Private 36th Battalion
SUGARS Arthur       Q99872 Private A A S C FD Units 1 Lt FD AMB
THOMPSON Thomas Henry       4775 Private 15th Battalion
TIMMS Alfred       5085 Private 31st Battalion
WALSH William Joseph       5663 Private 25th Battalion
WEBSTER Sylvester Lachlan       QX37127 Private 2/1 ML & D
WELLS Frederick James       4347 Private 1st Battalion
WHARTON Richard       3012 Private 49th & 36th Battalion

These pages were produced by P.Applebee for Kerry Hall ©2010